Information about Cookies
 
  Information about processing site users? personal data www.expopage.net

 
  Art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 Privacy Code

In compliance with privacy regulations, we would like to inform users of our website, www.expopage.net, that the data entered at the time of registration for our services and acquired following their use will be processed by our company, Fiera Milano Media S.p.A., for purposes associated with the provision of those services.

 
  Registration for the services offered by our website is clearly optional. Where the user intends to avail of one or more of our services, he can follow the registration procedure and enter the personal data necessary for his identification, for the configuration of the chosen service (e.g. trade fairs of interest, company name, company business) and for the transmission of the related communications (e-mail and access credentials). In the absence of the data requested for registration (marked as compulsory) it will not be possible to avail of the service provided by our website. The entry of some extra data (such as telephone number) is optional, being useful for improving the service and facilitating contact with the user.

 
  The user data thus acquired will be processed mainly using digital procedures and methods to ensure the correct management of the requested services and the related administrative and regulatory requirements. The processing of data related to the services offered by our website is entrusted to employees, staff and professionals specially appointed by our company.

 
  The data may also be communicated to companies of our Group, belonging to Fiera Milano S.p.A., and to other companies which, as controllers or supervisors, support us in providing the said services (updated list of said companies can be requested by e-mail from privacy@expopage.net). Depending on the chosen service and the options activated by the user, some of his personal data will be identifiable by other users of the service.

 
  The e-mail and postal address of the user registered for our website's services may be used by our company to send newsletters and communications about events and news regarding the trade fairs of interest and the services offered also through the FieraMilano portal, as well as regarding similar services and products of the relative organisers and exhibitors.

 
  The user may object, at any time whatsoever, to the sending of said communications, by forwarding a newsletter/communication cancellation request from his e-mail address to privacy@expopage.net or by following the special procedures made available by our website.

 
  With the user's consent (provided using the boxes on the registration form), his personal data may also be processed by our company for the purpose of:.
  • analysis of data provided and services used by the user for identifying, also by way of electronic processes, of user preferences and possible services and products of interest

  • service quality surveys, market research and statistical studies

  • sending of marketing communications by post, telephone, fax and e-mail, regarding other services and products not only of our company, of the companies in our group and of trade fair organisers and exhibitors, but also of other companies interested in making, again through our company, advantageous marketing proposals to the users of our services

 
  Users may, at any time, have access to their personal data and, if necessary, ask for them to be updated, amended, or integrated if they are incorrect or incomplete, cancelled or blocked if processed in breach of the law, or oppose their use for the sending of marketing communications and exercise all their other rights pursuant to article 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, by contacting Fiera Milano Media S.p.A., with registered offices in Milan, Piazza Carlo Magno n. 1, fax n. +39 0249977427, e-mail: privacy@expopage.net.

 
  Information about Cookies

Our website uses cookies and other technology to ensure that our visitors have the best possible experience.
 
     
  By continuing to use our site, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technology for the purposes described below.  
     
  What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file found in your device which allows the website's services and functions to be activated.
 
     
  What kind of cookies do we use?

We use two kinds of cookies:.
  • technical ones, necessary to show the website correctly on your browser

  • tracking ones, to obtain aggregate and anonymous usage statistics and to achieve better advertising services

 
  How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and advertising technology, like web beacons, pixels and anonymous ad network tags, help us to offer relevant ads more efficiently.
 
  Cookies also help us to gather research and reports based on aggregate data for advertisers.
 
  Pixels help us to understand and improve our services, to show you ads on our site and to know when certain content is shown to you.
 
  While we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third party sites, we use aggregate data from third parties and data from your profile and activity on our site to show you relevant advertising based on your interests.
 
  You may decide not to receive advertising from third parties and external sites by changing your settings.
 
  Please remember that doing so will not remove advertising from the pages you visit; it simply means that the advertisements you see will not correspond to your interests.
 
  Our partners DoubleClick and Google help us to offer advertisements both on and off our website.
 
  Please read our partners' privacy statement (link below) to understand and consent to how they use cookies.
 
  We have also provided the links for rejecting their services, should you desire.